Local elections: Tories lose grip of Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells

The results of Thursday’s all out elections in Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells have shocked the county.

The count on Friday revealed that the Conservatives have surprisingly lost power in Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells.

The Liberal Democrats have taken the majority of seats in Tunbridge Wells leaving the Conservatives for dust.

Both town’s now remain under no overall control.

Maidstone

In Maidstone the Conservatives lost out on the majority by one seat.

Turnout in Maidstone was 30% after 33,123 people cast their vote.

There are 55 Maidstone Borough Council Councillors in total which are now as follows:

Conservative – 27

Liberal Democratic – 12

Independent – 6

Labour – 5

Maidstone Group – 4

Green Party – 1

There was also an election of a Parish Councillor for Bearsted Parish held yesterday with candidate Mike Harris being duly elected with 1,702 votes.

Here are the winners for each ward:

  • Allington – Thomas Wilkinson – Liberal Democrats – 1,082 votes
  • Bearsted – Sandra Knatchbull – Conservative – 1,373 votes
  • Boxley – Bob Hinder – Conservative – 1,194 votes
  • Bridge – Stuart Jeffery – Green Party – 820 votes
  • Coxheath and Hunton – Lottie Parfitt-Reid – Conservative – 1,078 votes
  • East – Richard Conyard – Liberal Democrats – 1,002 votes
  • Fant – Paul Harper – Labour – 1,235 votes
  • Harrietsham and Lenham – Janetta Sams – Independent – 1,439 votes
  • Headcorn – Martin Round – Conservative – 888 votes
  • Heath – Ashleigh Kimmance – Liberal Democrats – 530 votes
  • High Street – Clive English – Liberal Democrats – 733 votes
  • Marden and Yalding – David Burton – Conservative – 1,220 votes
  • North – Tony Harwood – Liberal Democrats – 971 votes
  • Park Wood – Dan Wilkinson – Labour – 532 votes
  • Shepway North – Alan Bartlett – Conservative – 653 votes
  • Shepway South – Maureen Cleator – Labour – 341 votes
  • South – Derek Mortimer – Liberal Democrats – 1,083 votes
  • Staplehurst – Jon Perry – Conservative – 818 votes

Tunbridge Wells

The Conservatives have also lost control of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council with the mayor being one of eight Tories to lose their seats.

The Liberal Democrats won the majority of seats securing six.

There are 16 Tunbridge Wells Borough Council Councillors in total which are now as follows:

Liberal Democrats – 6

Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 5

Labour – 3

Conservatives – 2

Green Party, the UK Independent Party and the Socialist Party – 0.

Here are the winners from each ward:

  • Benenden and Cranbrook – Thomas Richard Dawlings – Conservatives – 766 votes
  • Brenchley and Horsmonden – Stephen John Mcmillan – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 755 votes
  • Broadwater – Jamie Stewart Johnson – Liberal Democrats – 429 votes
  • Culverden – Martin Dale Brice – Liberal Democrats – 1313 votes
  • Hawkhurst and Sadnhurst – Ellen Maria Neville – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 868 votes
  • Paddock Wood East – Suzie Wakeman – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 577 votes
  • Paddock Wood West –  Raymond Peter Moon – Labour – 397 votes
  • Pantiles and St Mark’s – Gavin Barrass – Liberal Democrats – 1386 votes
  • Park – Nicholas John Ormsby Pope – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 902 votes
  • Pembury – Paul Vincent Barrington-King – Conservatives – 808 votes
  • Sherwood – Shadi Rogers – Labour – 930 votes
  • Southborough North – Brendon Martin Le Page – Liberal Democrats – 630 votes
  • Southborough and High Brooms – Alain Matthew Bryan Lewis – Labour – 1033 votes
  • Speldhurst and Bidborough – Matthew Guy Richard Sankey – Tunbridge Wells Alliance – 1322 votes
  • St James’ – Robert Louis Wormington – Liberal Democrats – 984 votes
  • St John’s – Mark Strafford Ellis – Liberal Democrats – 907 votes

Featured image credit: Unsplash